Privacy Policy

We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised person under the age of 18.  If you are under the age of 18, you must not use this Website or submit any personal data to us unless you have the consent of, and are supervised by, a parent or guardian.

The personal data we collect about you

When you make purchases from RoDejAn, we may collect the following personal data about you:

your name, age and sex;

your billing and delivery postal addresses, phone (including mobile phone), fax and e-mail details;

where you have registered with us, your user name and password;

where you place an order with us, your payment card details;

your communication and shopping preferences;

your browsing and shopping activities; and 

your date of birth.

We may also collect some or all of the above personal data about you when you access and browse this Website or any third party microsite (as described below), including when you sign up to receive RoDejAn newsletters.  We may also collect some or all of this personal data from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us.

How we may store and use your information

RoDejAn (and third party data processors acting on our behalf) may collect, store and process your personal data:

 to make this Website available to you and to provide you with content which is tailored to your individual tastes;

to maintain any registered account that you hold with us;

with your agreement, to contact you (including by SMS, push and e-mail) about promotional offers and products and services which we think may interest you;

for customer satisfaction and market research purposes;

to provide our goods and services to you and for associate purposes, including verifying your identity;

for research, analysis, testing, monitoring, risk management and administrative purposes; and

for any related purposes, or where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (including for crime and fraud prevention and related purposes).

We also process your payment card details in order to complete any purchase that you make through this Website and, in certain instances, disclose your personal data to third party credit reference agencies to perform credit checks against you. When you place an order with us, we may offer to retain your payment card details for your convenience to save you having to re-enter these details on a future occasion. However, if you prefer that we do not maintain these details, you can go to ‘My Account’, click on ‘Edit or delete a credit card’ and delete any card information that we hold about you.

In addition, we may collect anonymised details about visitors to our Website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes.  However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details that we collect for these purposes.

We will NEVER disclose, sell or rent your personal data to any third party, save for any disclosures of your personal data detailed in this policy.

In the event that a third party acquires all or part of our business and/or assets, we may disclose your personal data to that third party in connection with the acquisition. Furthermore, we reserve the right to disclose your personal data to third parties as part of any business or asset sale carried out because RoDejAn has gone into insolvency or any similar situation, but only where lawful and compliant  with the Data Protection Act 1998, as amended from time to time. We may also disclose your personal data where necessary to comply with applicable law or an order of a governmental or law enforcement body.